Awarded contract

Tender for Waste & Recycling Collection Services Contract

Details

Value
GBP 30,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
6 March 2019

Tender description

The contract will deliver a waste and recycling collection service to around 50,500 households in Chorley Council's area with potential for another 1,120 properties in an adjacent Council's area. Residual waste, dry recycling (co-mingled plastic bottles, cans and glass) and garden waste will be collected on an alternate weekly basis with co-mingled paper and card collected every four weeks. The contract will also deliver a bulky waste collection service to households. The borough of Chorley is situated in central Lancashire and covers around 80 square miles. Chorley is well placed for access to the major cities of the North West and these good links makes it a popular place in live and invest in. This is reflected in its population, which is steadily expanding, its population was 107,200 in 2011. The contract period is for 10 years plus 11 weeks (1 April 2019 until 15 June 2029) with the option to extend up to a further two years. The estimated contract value of £30,000,000 includes for the full potential contract period,including the period of optional extension and is based on current contract requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Waste & Recycling Collection Services Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for Waste & Recycling Collection Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chorley Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.