Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
8 March 2019

Tender description

Babcock Defence Support Group (DSG) Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a single source contract for a period of 22 months to Van Kappel International (VKI) for the provision of a Direct Repair Scheme (DRS) Service to ensure continued Equipment Support to Land Forces equipment operating in Kenya at the British Army Training Unit Kenya (BATUK). Babcock Defence Support Group (DSG) Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a single source contract for a period of 22 months to Van Kappel International (VKI) for the provision of a Direct Repair Scheme (DRS) Service to ensure continued Equipment Support to Land Forces equipment operating in Kenya at the British Army Training Unit Kenya (BATUK).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published8 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.