Expired contract

18-062 Outsourced Catering Crowden Outdoor Centre

Details

Value
GBP 120,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
Published
7 March 2019

Tender description

1..6.1 Crowden Outdoor Education Centre offers high quality residential stays for groups of children, young people and families who may be part of an organised group such as schools, youth groups, uniformed group or targeted provision delivered by RMBC. On occasions private individuals may also stay at the centre. Residential group sizes average at 25 but may be up to 60 people but will not be less than 10 people per visit. Day visitors who may require a lunch service can be up to 70 participants. . The majority of groups will book to stay at the Centre for between 2 and 4 nights. The supplier will when booked provide meals from the first evening until lunch on the last day. These will include: . Breakfast (egg, bacon, sausage with vegetarian option, beans, hash browns, toast with various spreads, selection of cereals) A packed lunch (filled sandwich/roll, homemade cake. fruit, snack, yoghurt, drink carton for off -site groups) Evening meal - Three courses (soup and bread roll, main and dessert). No processed ready meals, fresh foods to be used where available unless cost prohibitive. . Portion sizes must be adequate to sustain the average person taking part in high levels of practical activity. Meals must be planned to meet the national nutritional guidelines for the population demographic predominantly but not exclusively children aged 8 - 16 and Adult supervisors. The supplier will be responsible for providing menu plans as a minimum once an academic year to be approved by the Authority. All menu plans should provide a balanced diet as indicated in Public Health England's "The Eat well Guide" See https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-eatwell-guide and respond to specific dietary requirements. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://www.yortender.co.uk Yortender reference DN362560. Additional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://www.yortender.co.uk .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2023

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 18-062 Outsourced Catering Crowden Outdoor Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.