Invitation to tender for a platform refresh of Yarlington's server and storage infrastructure
Details
- Buyer
- Yarlington Housing Group
- Supplier(s)
- LIMA
- Value
- GBP 871,349
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 4 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The objective of this tender is to find a suitable supplier of server and storage infrastructure solutions to replace its existing, and soon to be un-supported hardware, along with providing 3rd line support to the IT Support Team. The outcomes Yarlington are aiming for from any proposed solution include, but are not limited to: - Resilience of the solution - Management of the solution - Flexibility of the solution to size of the organisation - Back-up and disaster recovery solutions - Service and support offer - Migration plan onto the new infrastructure platform
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 December 2018
- Completed: Award published4 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2023
About the buyer
Yarlington Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for a platform refresh of Yarlington's server and storage infrastructure.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender for a platform refresh of Yarlington's server and storage infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,736£185.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yarlington Housing Group.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 83£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
