Closed tender

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
1 March 2018
Submission
4 April 2018

Tender description

Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking tenders from service Providers who wish to provide ad-Hoc transport services as described in the invitation to tender documents. The total contract value is estimated to be worth 2 500 000 GBP per annum for Nottinghamshire County Council. The contract will be for 1 year from the 1.6.2018 with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months. Ad-hoc Transport is defined as short-term or emergency transport for single journeys or repeated journeys lasting generally not more than 6 weeks which can be cancelled at any time. Journeys over 6 weeks will be contracted for via mini competitions utilising the Councils “Dynamic Purchasing System” for the Provision of Transport Services DN 293003. Suppliers can apply to join that framework at any time through the Authorities procurement portal www.eastmidstenders.org Up to 4 Passenger Seats + Driver. 5-8 Passenger Seats + Driver 9-16 Passenger Seats with driver >16 Passenger Seats + Driver. Wheelchair accessible vehicle + Driver. Tail Lift Vehicle + Driver.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 April 2018

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

116 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.