IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- Fujitsu Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 55,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 27 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Contracting Authority initiated a procurement to identify an Economic Operator(s) to provide the Biometric Matcher Platform and associated Services (BMPS). BMPS delivers across multiple biometric modalities and data sets (which shall include, but not limited to, immigration, citizenship, law enforcement) as part of Home Office Biometrics (HOB) programme. There are 2 distinct parts to the BMPS: (i) A technology platform and Biometric Matcher Service Bus provided by the Matcher Service Supplier (MSS); and (ii) Biometric Matching algorithm(s) that are integrated into the platform provided by the Matcher Engine Software (MES) Suppliers. This contract award notice relates to part (i) the selection of the Lot 1 Matcher Service Supplier. Lot 1: Matcher Service Supplier (MSS) has been selected to provide the Matcher Service Platform(MSP) and associated Services: Matcher Service Platform including a Service Bus, Biometric Workflow, Service interface, integration of Matching Engine Software and infrastructure platform; — Service operation of the overall BMPS including ITIL functions in collaboration with the Authority and other Third Party Suppliers, — Professional Services including design, guidance, technical specifications, roadmaps, models, planning and hosting requirements for the Matcher Service Platform, — Development and testing of the Matcher Service Platform and Service operations, — Operation of regular Biometric Accuracy Testing, — Collaboration with Matcher Engine Software supplier(s) to provide build, test and operation of the Matcher Service Platform, — Support the migration of biometric data from legacy system, and, — Early Life Support and ongoing Level 2, Level 3 and Level 4 Support.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 February 2018
- Completed: Award published27 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 January 2023
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72100000 · Hardware consultancy services
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72300000 · Data services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 1,497£10.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,512£49.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
