Central Library - Lighting Replacement Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 26 February 2018
- Submission
- 19 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council - 'the Council' - is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the replacement of existing lighting at Portsmouth Central Library with energy efficient LED lighting. The contract will also cover installation of emergency lighting luminaires, either integral to the LED luminaire or standalone luminaires including all additional cabling. The existing lighting luminaires in the Central Library are failing on a regular basis and the central battery standby lighting fails to sustain the lighting for the correct period of time. The library will remain fully operational during the project with areas allocated and agreed with the works being undertaken in close proximity to staff and members of the public. Book shelves will need to be covered in clear plastic to prevent damage to the books and allow the spines to be read. The contractor will have to work at least one weekend to install the lights in the main core areas. The target award date for the contract is 28th May 2018 with work commencement following on 18th June 2018. Anticipated duration of the works is 12 weeks. The estimated value of the contract is £200,000. The contract will be let on JCT Minor Works Contract (2016) terms. Set out below is the procurement timetable. Publish SSQ - Wednesday 21st February SSQ submission deadline - Monday 19th March at 14:00 Results of evaluation of SSQs issued - Wednesday 28th March Invitation to tender issued - Tuesday 3rd April Supplier's Briefing & Site Tour - w/c 9th April Tender return deadline - 4th May at 14:00 Contract award - Tuesday 29th May Contract Commencement - Monday 18th June Interested suppliers must complete and return the Supplier Selection Questionnaire and associated documentation by the deadline stated above.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 March 2018
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Central Library - Lighting Replacement Project.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Central Library - Lighting Replacement Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,769£30.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
