Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
20 February 2018

Tender description

Sefton Council are prepared to receive tenders to be included on a framework of contractors, for the provision of hired passenger transport services (bus, mini-bus, coach, taxi and private hire) to Sefton Council and its establishments. However, the resulting framework agreement’s use is not restricted to Sefton MBC; it is open to be used by the Merseyside Authorities and their establishments. (to include Liverpool CC, St Helens MBC, Halton MBC, Knowsley MBC, Wirral MBC and Merseytravel). The period of the contract will be 2 years plus an option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods, commencing 1.1.2018, upon the terms and conditions set out in the attached documents. Sefton Council are prepared to receive tenders to be included on a framework of contractors, for the provision of hired passenger transport services (bus, mini-bus, coach, taxi and private hire) to Sefton Council and its establishments. However, the resulting framework agreement’s use is not restricted to Sefton MBC; it is open to be used by the Merseyside Authorities and their establishments. (to include Liverpool CC, St Helens MBC, Halton MBC, Knowsley MBC, Wirral MBC and Merseytravel). The period of the contract will be 2 years plus an option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods, commencing 1.1.2018, upon the terms and conditions set out in the attached documents. Sefton Council are prepared to receive tenders to be included on a framework of contractors, for the provision of hired passenger transport services (bus, mini-bus, coach, taxi and private hire) to Sefton Council and its establishments. However, the resulting framework agreement’s use is not restricted to Sefton MBC; it is open to be used by the Merseyside Authorities and their establishments. (to include Liverpool CC, St Helens MBC, Halton MBC, Knowsley MBC, Wirral MBC and Merseytravel). The period of the contract will be 2 years plus an option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods, commencing 1.1.2018, upon the terms and conditions set out in the attached documents. Sefton Council are prepared to receive tenders to be included on a framework of contractors, for the provision of hired passenger transport services (bus, mini-bus, coach, taxi and private hire) to Sefton Council and its establishments. However, the resulting framework agreement’s use is not restricted to Sefton MBC; it is open to be used by the Merseyside Authorities and their establishments. (to include Liverpool CC, St Helens MBC, Halton MBC, Knowsley MBC, Wirral MBC and Merseytravel). The period of the contract will be 2 years plus an option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods, commencing 1.1.2018, upon the terms and conditions set out in the attached documents. Sefton Council are prepared to receive tenders to be included on a framework of contractors, for the provision of hired passenger transport services (bus, mini-bus, coach, taxi and private hire) to Sefton Council and its establishments. However, the resulting framework agreement’s use is not restricted to Sefton MBC; it is open to be used by the Merseyside Authorities and their establishments. (to include Liverpool CC, St Helens MBC, Halton MBC, Knowsley MBC, Wirral MBC and Merseytravel). The period of the contract will be 2 years plus an option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods, commencing 1.1.2018, upon the terms and conditions set out in the attached documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published20 February 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.