Expired contract

Stairlifts

Details

Duration
4 years
Topic
Lifting equipment for health care sector
Published
23 February 2018

Tender description

This Invitation to Tender ("ITT") is issued by Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (“the Council”) in connection with the competitive procurement of Installation of Hoists and Stair lifts to both council and private tenants, private residents and housing associations to make properties fit for purpose. There may also be a need for removal and storage of redundant equipment. The tender process is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are inviting bids from organisations who are able to meet the requirements for the supply and installation of stair lifts, Curve Lifts, and through floor lifts with an estimated annual spend in the region of GBP 335 000 per annum. The successful supplier’s will be required to provide a quick turn-around installation service, as detailed within the tender documentation. All installations will be within the Rotherham Borough. The supplier’s will need to have an understanding of environmental issues and have carefully considered sustainability in the preparation of the Stair Lifts that they have offered. There may also be a requirement for redundant equipment to be removed and stored at the successful bidders’ premises. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are inviting bids from organisations who are able to meet the requirements for the supply and installation of hoists and associated products. It is anticipated that the spend will be in the region of GBP 129 000 per annum. however these costs are indicative and do not carry any guarantee of turnover or exclusivity and any estimated volumes of business are indicative and may vary upwards or downwards depending on actual future needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 January 2022

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33192600 · Lifting equipment for health care sector
  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 44115600 · Stairlifts
  • 51511000 · Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.