Stale Pre-tender

Potternewton Mansion Urgent Repairs & Community Readiness Project (Phase II)

Details

Value
GBP 182,500
Topic
Construction work
Published
19 February 2018
Submission
21 March 2018

Tender description

Expressions of interest are invited from contractors with suitable specialist skills and experience for repair and alteration works to the Grade II listed Potternewton Mansion at Leeds. In summary the works shall involve rebuilding a stone store building, carpentry repairs to the first-floor structure, repointing selected areas of the external masonry, stone cleaning to the principal elevations, alterations to the main entrance, flat roof repairs, and minor associated repairs. The project is grant funded by Heritage Lottery Fund and has an estimated net value in the range of GBP 185,000.00. Contractors expressing interest will be required to complete and submit a pre-qualification questionnaire. Following assessment of responses, a shortlist of no more than six contractors will be invited to submit formal tenders. Contractors must be able to demonstrate experience in the implementation and management of conservation work and shall be asked to provide examples of relevant work. It is anticipated that tender documents will be issued in April 2018 and site works will commence in late Summer 2018. Apply no later than 2nd March 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published19 February 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gurdwara Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

193 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Potternewton Mansion Urgent Repairs & Community Readiness Project (Phase II).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Potternewton Mansion Urgent Repairs & Community Readiness Project (Phase II), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.