Children Social Care Case Management
Details
- Value
- GBP 764,000
- Topic
- Industry specific software package
- Published
- 19 February 2018
- Submission
- 13 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a new Case Management System for Children's Social Care. Project Description We are seeking to procure and implement a replacement Case Management System for Children's Social Care that will support us over the next 5 plus years in moving to a model of outcome focused children's services whilst ensuring compliance with the latest legislation. The initial contract term will be for 60 months with an option to extend for a further 36 months (three periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of eight years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £475,000 and £550,000 across the initial 5-year contract term and between £600,000 and £764,000 across the potential total 8 year contract term. Swindon Borough Council use Capita One for Children Social Care Case Management and wish to replace this with a new system to support Children Services across the Council. The system needs to allow our workforce flexibility in work location and wherever possible access to live case data or, where not possible, access to data off-line on laptops, tablet or smartphone devices. The system must meet all statutory recording and reporting requirements for Children's Social care, provide full data export including financial information and be capable of real-time reporting. Full details relating to the Goods and Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 60 months commencing August 2018 with the option to extend for a further 36 months as per the contract terms and conditions. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 13th April 2018, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 10th April 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2018/S 034-074178 Contracts Finder/ other web portals however https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN321694.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 April 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Children Social Care Case Management.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related topics
Topics related to Children Social Care Case Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
