Acqua Beach Hotel
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Value
- GBP 85,000
- Topic
- Masonry and bricklaying work
- Published
- 23 February 2018
- Submission
- 12 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The work included in the Contract primarily consists of repointing of mortar joints to the existing brickwork, stonework and redecoration of the existing windows, minor brickwork removal and reinstatement to the side elevation of the AcQua Beach Hotel located on the Weymouth Esplanade. The works are being instructed in order to return the external walls of the properties to their original construction detail in order to assist preservation of the facades and address damp ingress issues. The Hotel is Grade 2 listed and it is of paramount importance to the West Dorset and Weymouth Partnership (WDWP) that works are completed in accordance with best practice and avoiding damage to the façade, ensuring retention of the current mortar joint widths. Deadline for return of completed quotes is midday on Friday 16th March 2018. To access the Invitation to Quote and to submit your completed documents please use the Supplying the Southwest e-tendering portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=61b7768c-8d18-e811-80ea-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 March 2018
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
- 45262510 · Stonework
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Acqua Beach Hotel.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
