Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
16 February 2018

Tender description

Tenders are invited for inclusion on the framework for provision of Short Term Hire Vehicles (Self Drive). The successful Supplier awarded a position on the framework will be responsible for providing the service. Tenders are invited for inclusion on the framework for provision of Short Term Hire Vehicles (Self Drive). The successful Supplier awarded a position on the framework will be responsible for providing the service. The framework will be for an initial 2 year period with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments. Value of GBP 1 000 000 is based on the full 4 year contract. Please note, suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation, must do so by 15:00 on 10.12.2017. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a comprehensive response. The deadline for returns is 14:00 on 11.12.2017. Select the “apply online” link in the bottom right hand corner of this notice, this will transfer you to the Councils eTendering system https://www.eastmidstenders.org where you can express interest and obtain the documents, (please note we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published16 February 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.