Swindon Borough Council Adult Community Learning
Details
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 15 February 2018
- Submission
- 9 March 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of adult community learning. Project Description Swindon Borough Council (SBC), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of Adult Community Learning courses for adults 19+ years old, delivered in Swindon’s priority areas in line with the Adult Community Learning Plan 2017-20. The principal purpose of the provision is to engage adults and provide the skills and learning they need to equip them for work, an apprenticeship or further learning. It also enables more tailored programmes of learning to be made available, which do not need to include a qualification, to help those furthest from learning or the workplace. In this instance we are looking for innovative solutions to engaging specifically: - Males: your courses should aim to attract and encourage more male enrolments, but not at the exclusion of women and more generally at - Disadvantaged groups: unemployed and low skilled residents living in our priority communities and /or who have significant barriers to finding work such as mental health, long term caring responsibilities, ex-offenders The total value of funding available is £20,000 and delivery must be fully completed by 31st July 2018. It is expected that the maximum any provider could feasibly deliver during this time period is a maximum contract value of £10,000. We are therefore expecting to award two or more contracts that when delivered total no more than £20,000. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 4 months commencing 2 April 2018 and ending 31st July 2018. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Questionnaire/ Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 9th March 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to acl@swindon.gov.uk only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Jill Neale at acl@swindon.gov.uk by 2nd March 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contact, Jill Neale at acl@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN324292 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Adult skills learning
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Swindon Borough Council Adult Community Learning.
Related topics
Topics related to Swindon Borough Council Adult Community Learning, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
