Closed tender

St Helens Chamber - Replacement Lift, Digital Hub

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Lifts
Published
12 February 2018
Submission
5 March 2018

Tender description

Invitation to Tender - St Helens Chamber - Replacement Lift, Digital Hub Specification and Scope St Helens Chamber requires Contractors to undertake Lift Replacement at the following address: St Helens Chamber, Digital Hub, 4 - 6 Hardshaw Street, St Helens WA10 1RE To replace lift utilising the current shaft size and location. Current lift capacity 150Kg, 4 stops basement, ground floor, first floor and second floor. The Chamber has appointed a Principal Designer and a Principal Contractor. The successful contractor will be expected to work with them. Our chosen provider must be able to provide all services listed. 1. Replace lift, to achieve value for money, improve reliability also if possible increase capacity of people and weight restriction. 2. Ensure that all waste materials are disposed of correctly. 3. The Digital Hub is located in a Pedestrian Area so vehicle access is limited. Arrangements will need to be made with St Helens Council and parking permits paid for. 4. Provide adequate protection to the lift on completion of work while the rest of the building undertakes a refit. 5. Where and to the extent that materials, products and workmanship are not fully specified they are to be: Suitable for the purposes of the works stated therein or reasonably to be inferred from the contract documents and in accordance with good buildings practice including the relevant provisions of current British Standards (BS) and Codes of Practice (CP) but any reference herein to British Standard (BS) or British Codes of Practice (CP) shall be deemed to also refer to Euro standards or other similar national standards of other European Community member states provided that they meet their British equivalents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 March 2018

About the buyer

ST HELENS CHAMBER LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 45313100 · Lift installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to St Helens Chamber - Replacement Lift, Digital Hub.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to St Helens Chamber - Replacement Lift, Digital Hub, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.