Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 15 February 2018
- Submission
- 10 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The council requires a contractor for capital highway maintenance works to repair worn out carriageway. Primary works will include surface dressing, micro asphalt and high friction surfacing work, together with all associated road marking replacements and temporary traffic management. The contractor may also carry out pre-surface treatment patching work if required. Please see tender documents for further information via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ The services to be delivered under this contract are capital highway maintenance works to repair worn out carriageway. Primary works will include surface dressing, micro asphalt and high friction surfacing work, together with all associated road marking replacements and temporary traffic management. The contractor may also carry out pre-surface treatment patching work if required to support the in-house teams. Surface treatments will include the following and the estimated annual value of works under the contract will be as follows: — surfacing dressing: estimated total annual spend: 4.5-6.5M GBP. — Micro asphalt: estimated total annual spend: 0 GBP - 500 000 GBP. — High Friction Surfacing: Estimated Total Annual spend: 0 GBP - 250 000 GBP. — Pre-surface treatment patching: estimated total annual spend: 0 - 500 000 GBP. Overall total annual spend anticipated 5-7M GBP (may be higher in early years).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 April 2018
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus).
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
