The Inspection, Operation and Maintenance of Oil & Gas Fired Boilers, Plant Room Equipment, All Controls & BMS Systems
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Supplier(s)
- AK Controls Ltd
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power
- Published
- 7 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The contract is for the inspection, operation and maintenance of oil and gas fired boilers, plant room equipment, all controls & BMS systems and the potential of minor mechanical works within the Borough of Bournemouth. TUPE does apply to this contract and will need to be taken into consideration by suppliers when submitting a response to the Invitation to Tender. The Council has named the Borough of Poole (this includes Poole Housing Partnership known as "PHP") as a participant in this requirement. At the point the contract is being tendered, the Borough of Poole does not currently intend to immediately access the contract. However, the Borough of Poole in future may decide to use the contracts schedule of rates for the services outlined in this specification. This may therefore extend the scope to include properties within the Borough of Poole. The length of the contract is for three years with the option to extend the contract annually for a further two years. Therefore, if all extensions were taken, the full length of the contract would be for five years. It is anticipated that the contract will start on 1 April 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 February 2018
- Completed: Award published7 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42100000 · Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
- 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
102 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Inspection, Operation and Maintenance of Oil & Gas Fired Boilers, Plant Room Equipment, All Controls & BMS Systems.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
