Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
Details
- Buyer
- Newport City Council
- Value
- GBP 80,000,000
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 9 February 2018
- Submission
- 31 July 2023
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The continued development of a Dynamic Purchasing System for the participating Councils passenger transport requirements including local bus services. Newport City Council (NCC) is inviting tenders initially on behalf of Newport City Council and Monmouthshire County Council (MCC) from suitably licenced and experienced contractors to join the existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of passenger transport services as detailed in the tender documents; these services being for taxi, minibus, coach and local bus service provision. The DPS is utilised mainly to secure transport for transporting children to and from school, for transporting children and adults within the social care system, and for securing local bus services for the public. Note - Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils have their own separate contract arrangements for passenger transport. However, during the term of this DPS, these two Councils may join the DPS as a collaborative mechanism to secure these services. Newport City Council (NCC) is inviting tenders initially on behalf of Newport City Council and Monmouthshire County Council (MCC) from suitably licenced and experienced contractors to join the existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of passenger transport services as detailed in the tender documents; these services being for taxi, minibus, coach and local bus service provision. The DPS is utilised mainly to secure transport for transporting children to and from school, for transporting children and adults within the social care system, and for securing local bus services for the public. Note - Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils have their own separate contract arrangements for passenger transport. However, during the term of this DPS, these two Councils may join the DPS as a collaborative mechanism to secure these services. Newport City Council (NCC) is inviting tenders initially on behalf of Newport City Council and Monmouthshire County Council (MCC) from suitably licenced and experienced contractors to join the existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of passenger transport services as detailed in the tender documents; these services being for taxi, minibus, coach and local bus service provision. The DPS is utilised mainly to secure transport for transporting children to and from school, for transporting children and adults within the social care system, and for securing local bus services for the public. Note - Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils have their own separate contract arrangements for passenger transport. However, during the term of this DPS, these two Councils may join the DPS as a collaborative mechanism to secure these services. Newport City Council (NCC) is inviting tenders initially on behalf of Newport City Council and Monmouthshire County Council (MCC) from suitably licenced and experienced contractors to join the existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of passenger transport services as detailed in the tender documents; these services being for taxi, minibus, coach and local bus service provision. The DPS is utilised mainly to secure transport for transporting children to and from school, for transporting children and adults within the social care system, and for securing local bus services for the public. Note — Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils have their own separate contract arrangements for passenger transport. However, during the term of this DPS, these two Councils may join the DPS as a collaborative mechanism to secure these services. Newport City Council (NCC) is inviting tenders initially on behalf of Newport City Council and Monmouthshire County Council (MCC) from suitably licenced and experienced contractors to join the existing Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of passenger transport services as detailed in the tender documents; these services being for taxi, minibus, coach and local bus service provision. The DPS is utilised mainly to secure transport for transporting children to and from school, for transporting children and adults within the social care system, and for securing local bus services for the public. Note — Blaenau Gwent and Torfaen County Borough Councils have their own separate contract arrangements for passenger transport. However, during the term of this DPS, these two Councils may join the DPS as a collaborative mechanism to secure these services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2023
About the buyer
Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov |
97 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Special-purpose road passenger-transport services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newport City Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
