Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,301,000
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
9 February 2018
Submission
7 March 2018

Tender description

The service will provide a day centre as a base to provide cognitive therapy for service users, helping service user set and achieve a series of measured goals and where appropriate, supporting service users to move on from the service to more independent community based services. The contract will be offered for 3 years with a 2 year option to extend with a total potential value over the 5 year period of 1 111 000 GBP — 1 301 000 GBP. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN322817. The service will provide a day centre as a base to provide cognitive therapy for service users, helping service user set and achieve a series of measured goals and where appropriate, supporting service users to move on from the service to more independent community based services. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. The budget for the service will be up to 32 200 GBP per annum to cover core costs. Funding through Personal Budgets and care packages will be agree on an individual basis at the specified daily rate of 53 25 GBP. This is a Pass/Fail requirement of the contract. At current volumes this is estimated to equate to around 190 000 — 228 000 per year, and therefore a total annual value of around 222 200 GBP — 260 200 GBP. The contract will be offered for 3 years with a 2 year option to extend with a total potential value over the 5 year period of 1 111 000 GBP — 1 301 000 GBP. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com. Contract Period. The contract will be initially for a period of 3 years commencing 1.4.2018 with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. Tender Responses. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 7.3.2018, 14:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal — www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Tender Clarifications. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 28.2.2018, 12:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN322817. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 March 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

256 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.