Medway Council Transport Framework
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 21 December 2018
- Submission
- 13 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medway Council is seeking to commission a high quality, cost effective transport provision. The main users of this transport will be pupils requiring home to school transport, predominantly those with Special Educational Needs. The framework will be split into two lots; (1) Solo transport requirements, (2) Shared transport requirements. Bidders can bid for one or both lots. The outcomes from the service are as follows: 1. To be collected and arrive at their placement on time. 2. To be collected on time at the end of the day and returned home safely. 3. To remain in the vehicle for the shortest possible journey. 4. To be kept safe in the vehicle during travel to and from their placement. 5. To be supported with any health or other emergencies should they arise. 6. To have a positive experience The tender documentation in its entirety can be obtained by expressing an interest on the Kent Business Portal. All clarification questions must also be raised through the Kent Business Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 February 2019
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medway Council Transport Framework.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Medway Council Transport Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
