Insurance services
Details
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 19 December 2018
- Submission
- 22 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Derbyshire county Council wish to invite tenders for the supply of insurance, claims handling and risk management services as detained within the tender documentation. The contract will run for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years. General properties including contents, fixtures and fittings, machinery, lifts etc. Please note that the Council's portfolio includes a diverse range of properties including offices, stores, depots, public toilets and listed buildings. All industrial units and business centres owned by the councils as investment properties - tenancies on full repairing leases. Works in Progress - All Risks Computer and all other Equipment. "All Risks" of physical loss or damage excluding losses from residual breakdown not recoverable form maintenance contracts and malicious/accidental loss, distortion, corruption misuse. contamination or r=erasure of programmes &/or information. Indemnity in respect of loss of money, property and or goods belonging to the insured, or held in trust by them or for which they are responsible caused by an act of fraud or dishonesty committed by any person guaranteed during the period of insurance. Cover to include Employers Liability, Public & Products Liability, Officials Indemnity, land Charges, Libel & Slander, Hirers Liability, Directors & Officers Liability - Music Centres Indemnity in respect of compensatory damages recoverable from the insured, from any claim first made against the insured during the period of insurance and notified to the insurer, where the claim arises out of professional activities committed in connection with the business and after the retroactive date. Indemnity in respect of compensatory damages or awards within the claim jurisdiction (including where applicable claimants' legal costs and expenses) for any claim: a) first made against the insured and/or b) arising out of any circumstance(s) which the insured shall first notify, During the period of insurance and notified to the insurer in accordance with the terms of this policy, as a result of any bodily injury caused by actual or alleged malpractice by the insured in the conduct of the business Vehicles owned, leased and operated by the Council including vehicles on hire or loan for which the Council becomes responsible. Cover Required — Comprehensive cover including trailers attached or detached. — Cover to include whilst driving for social, domestic and pleasure purposes in addition to the business of the Council — Cover required for Occasional Business Use of privately owned vehicles — Cover required to include Hire or Reward for buses Group Personal Accident - Accidental Death or Bodily Injury or assault including Terrorism sustained by the Insured Person(s) during the operative times. Business Travel - All Employees and elected Members of the Insured including volunteers, guests of the Insured and any person representing the Insured travelling with the consent of the Insured Schools Off-Site Activities - Accidental Death or Bodily Injury or assault including Terrorism sustained by the Insured Person(s) during the operative times Engineering Insurance - Cover for Damage to Insured and Plant and other Property Engineering Inspection - Provide the Council with an inspection service for plant within normal working hours at the sites shown in the Plant Schedules. To provide insurance cover for Property Damage and Business Interruption following Fire and/or Explosion caused by Terrorism To provide insurance cover for Data Protection & Cyber Liability, Network Interruption, Event Management and Cyber Extortion.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 April 2019
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66512000 · Accident and health insurance services
- 66513200 · Contractor's all-risk insurance services
- 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services
- 66515200 · Property insurance services
- 66515411 · Pecuniary loss insurance services
- 66516000 · Liability insurance services
- 66516500 · Professional liability insurance services
- 66519200 · Engineering insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insurance services.
- Open tender
Motor Fleet Insurance Renewal
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related topics
Topics related to Insurance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 1,014£31.6bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
