Expired contract

Hire and Launder of Linen & Workwear - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
21 December 2018

Tender description

The University of Warwick has a requirement for the hire and launder of linen and workwear. The service requirement is broken down into the following five (5) Lots: Lot 1 - Hire & Launder Of Linen (Bedrooms) Lot 2 - Hire & Launder Of Linen (Bedrooms - Seasonal) Lot 3 - Hire & Launder Of Linen (Catering) Lot 4 - Hire & Launder Of Workwear For Catering Lot 5 - Launder Only Suppliers may bid for one lot, all lots or any combination. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure. Please ensure you read the Invitation to Tender documentation carefully. The closing date for this Invitation to Tender is 12 Midday 23rd November 2018 The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 December 2018
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2021

About the buyer

University of Warwick is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 19231000 · Linen
  • 39512000 · Bed linen
  • 39513000 · Table linen
  • 98311000 · Laundry-collection services
  • 98311100 · Laundry-management services
  • 98311200 · Laundry-operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire and Launder of Linen & Workwear - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire and Launder of Linen & Workwear - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.