Closed tender

English Heritage Uniform supply Contract

Details

Value
GBP 525,000
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
21 December 2018
Submission
28 January 2019

Tender description

****Please Note that this tender document has been provided for information only and should be used by potential suppliers to understand the scope of the project. It is currently in its draft form and may be subject to minor changes prior to final issue to those suppliers who have progressed from the SQ stage. Suppliers should therefore only complete the SQ at this stage and NOT respond to the tender.**** ENGLISH HERITAGE UNIFORM CONTRACT The English Heritage Trust is a charity that manages 412 historic properties. These properties represent a precious collection of physical remains from a long span of England's history. 118 properties are staffed, and some are managed through Local Management Agreements, and the remainder are free to visit. Those properties which are staffed have 1.5K paid staff and 2.2K+volunteers working in a range of role that require uniform. English Heritage wishes to contract a supplier to providing branded clothing (some of which will be in a bespoke bronze colour and some of which will be considered Category 1 Personal Protective Clothing (PPE) under EU Regulations for PPE (2016/425); footwear, PPE clothing, embroidery services and delivery services for its Historic Properties, Gardening and Catering staff. We wish to retain the look of our current range, which is an important part of our brand, but we will be removing some items from the range and seeking to improve the quality of other items to meet staff welfare needs. Samples may be requested as part of the tender process. English Heritage is exploring a potential partnership with a specialist outdoor wear company in respect to gifting the charity (in-kind) the following uniform items: bronze waterproof jacket, bronze half-zip micro-fleece, and bronze soft shell jacket for a 3 year period. If this partnership progresses, under the terms of the agreement the uniform supplier will be responsible for the storage, stock management, embroidery and distribution of these items.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 January 2019

About the buyer

English Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18110000 · Occupational clothing
  • 18113000 · Industrial clothing
  • 18140000 · Workwear accessories
  • 18221000 · Waterproof clothing
  • 18400000 · Special clothing and accessories
  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to English Heritage Uniform supply Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to English Heritage Uniform supply Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to English Heritage.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.