Closed tender

C3S_429 C3S Demo Cases (Round 3)

Details

Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
21 December 2018
Submission
14 March 2019

Tender description

This is an open ITT for C3S “Demo Cases” and aims at demonstrating the full potential of the C3S infrastructure, including the diverse set of datasets in the CDS catalogue and the CDS toolbox. This ITT will facilitate the creation of indicators, tools and visualisations that do not necessarily have a sustainable business case, but are excellent communication tools and will show-case the CDS and, hence, increase uptake. ECMWF expects that individual bids in the range between 50 000 and 150 000 euros will be adequate to achieve the objectives of this call, depending on the scope of the proposed demo case. Nevertheless, ECMWF may consider bids outside of that range if duly justified by the bidder. This is a rolling Invitation to Tender, whereby bids will be evaluated on a quarterly basis, with closing dates every three months (14 September 2018, 14 December 2018, 14 March 2019, 14 June 2019), when bids submitted during the previous calendar quarter will be evaluated. Bidders will be informed about the outcome of the evaluation within six weeks following each closing date. Reminders on the evaluation dates will be posted on the C3S website (https://climate.copernicus.eu/) at regular points in time. THIS EOI EVENT IS FOR ROUND 3 OF THE ROLLING ITT. Portal instructions: In order to allow potential bidders to get a better understanding of the service tendered before committing to it, some of the ITT documents are accessible under the ‘Attachments’ box at bottom right of this page. The full set of ITT documents and relevant questions are only accessible by registering an interest in this opportunity (see the 'Expression of interest window' at top right). Please refer initially to the ‘ECMWF eProcurement Portal Guidance for suppliers’ file in the Attachments box as this document will help you navigate the portal and locate the necessary information in order to submit a proposal. Please note that the contact email address shown under 'Contact details' is not monitored, and any messages sent to this email address will not be attended to. Questions / clarifications concerning this ITT must be submitted via the Messaging area of the ITT, which can be accessed through the My Activities page of the Portal once you have logged-in and registered your interest in this opportunity. Keywords: climate

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 March 2019

About the buyer

European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C3S_429 C3S Demo Cases (Round 3).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.