Business and management consultancy and related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,500,000
- Topic
- Telecommunications facilities
- Published
- 21 December 2018
- Submission
- 4 February 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Foreign and Commonwealth Office is now procuring a service provider for the UK Prosperity Fund Indonesia Renewable Energy Programme. The cross-government Prosperity Fund was created in 2015 to promote sustainable economic growth by supporting necessary reforms in recipient countries in line with OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) Official Development Assistance rules. As well as providing development assistance to contribute to a reduction in poverty in recipient countries, these reforms are expected to create opportunities for international businesses, including UK companies. The programme seeks to address a major constraint to Indonesia’s development: affordable, continuous and stable energy access, particularly in remote island communities in eastern Indonesia. The programme will seek to achieve outcomes in four inter-related pillars to bring about accelerated development of the renewable energy sector in Indonesia. The programme will also specifically target lower socio-economic groups and women. A core focus of the programme is uses of power, not simply power generation itself, to help reduce poverty, support economic development and increase social inclusion, including gender equality. The Authority has concluded that this programme includes design and innovative solutions that cannot be met without adaptation of available solutions and that prior negotiation is needed due to the nature and complexity of the requirement. This is because a technical specification cannot be established with sufficient precision and whilst the minimum requirements can be specified, negotiations with bidders are needed to improve initial tenders. On this basis, the Authority is conducting the procurement using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) under Regulation 29 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Authority may wish to enter into negotiation with tenderers regarding matters such as delivery (mechanism and process), funding arrangements and programmes. However, Foreign and Commonwealth Office expressly reserves the right to award contracts on the basis of the initial tenders without negotiation. The Authority intends to conduct this procurement using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. While the Authority reserves the right to award a contract without negotiation (i.e. on the basis of initial tenders), the Authority anticipates that some negotiation is likely to be required in order to improve tenders. The Authority reserves the right to conduct the procurement in successive stages (i.e. by applying the stated evaluation criteria to ‘down-select’ the number of bidders to be invited to submit a final tender). In recognition of the time and resource commitment which may be necessary to conduct the process (from bidders and the Authority’s resources), the Authority will seek to conduct the process using the minimum amount of negotiation and number of amended tenders as possible. This description of the procurement is non-exhaustive and details about the project and the Authority's requirements are provided in the accompanying draft Statement of Requirements document. This document is provided for information purposes only at this stage, primarily to help potential bidders reach a view on whether the opportunity is attractive to them and that they are capable of supplying the requirements, and is subject to change. See Full Tender Documentation for further information
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 February 2019
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32523000 · Telecommunications facilities
- 32571000 · Communications infrastructure
- 65000000 · Public utilities
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66100000 · Banking and investment services
- 66110000 · Banking services
- 66152000 · Financial market regulatory services
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71356000 · Technical services
- 71356200 · Technical assistance services
- 71356300 · Technical support services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
- 76100000 · Professional services for the gas industry
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
95 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.
- Open tender
AE (Authorising Engineer) Medical Gas 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
