Review of Use of Statistical Evidence in the Archives Sector
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ELIZABETH OXBORROW-COWAN ASSOCIATES LIMITED
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 14 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This invitation to tender specifies the requirements for a review of the current schemes for the capture, dissemination and use of statistical evidence within the archive sector. The review will comprise: A mapping exercise to identify existing statistics and Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) which are captured and used by the archive sector, highlighting duplication, contradictions and gaps. Interview-based and/or focus-group based research with key stakeholders to identify perceived constraints, weaknesses, strengths and opportunities with existing statistics and KPIs and the schemes used to collect and collate data, produce reports thereon and disseminate the data and findings to contributors and key stakeholders within the sector. An options appraisal for improving on existing KPI sets and schemes, extending and / or streamlining the range of KPIs to include all typical areas of activity in the sector, improving participation in data capture mechanisms, improving the intelligence gained from the KPIs and the use and dissemination thereof.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 December 2018
- Completed: Award published14 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2019
About the buyer
The National Archives is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Review of Use of Statistical Evidence in the Archives Sector.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Review of Use of Statistical Evidence in the Archives Sector, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 182£2.7bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Archives.
- 207£6.3bn
- 143£122.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
