DFID 8184 Malawi - Violence Against Women and Girls Prevention and Response Programme - Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Coffey International Developmenet Ltd
- Value
- GBP 16,999,996
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 15 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The objective of this programme is to reduce the prevalence of violence against women and girls and improve the justice system for women and girls living with violence. It has three outcomes: • Formal and informal justice services are accessible, responsive and accountable to women and children's needs; • People in target areas are less tolerant of violence and are more supportive of survivors; • Individuals and local institutions use non-violent means to settle disputes and avoid harmful practices.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 November 2018
- Completed: Award published15 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 November 2024
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
