Awarded contract

Accommodation services

Details

Supplier(s)
Uliving Ltd
Value
GBP 165,000,000
Duration
51 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 December 2018

Tender description

The delivery of a new development which is anticipated to comprise of 804 student study bedrooms along with ground floor ancillary University facilities including fitness facilities and student union. The intention to award a contract for the Moulsecoomb East Student Residences DBFO Partner (OJEU: 2016/S 221-402879) to Uliving was notified on 8.2.2018. Due to delays in obtaining planning approvals in respect of various reserved matters and non-material amendments, the refinement of the application of the income strip funding model to the Project and the redesign of the façade the timetable for construction has changed from a phased delivery to a single completion date of September 2021. Anticipated changes in applicable legislation relating to appropriate cladding materials as a result of the Grenfell Tower tragedy has resulted in a new cladding material being required as part of the University's requirements with an increased estimated associated cost of c 1 200 000 GBP. As a result of additional site investigation and due diligence, a requirement for a number of additional works have been identified: (a) remedial works to address more significant ground obstructions and contamination than had previously been identified in site surveys; (b) additional work to be carried out with respect to the retaining walls of the lower and middle car park as well as the ramp adjacent to the cycle store to ensure they meet the requirements of the building; (c) orders placed directly by the University for incoming electrical mains; (d) access requirements to the bin store levels. The University's capital contribution has increased from c 2 400 000 GBP to c 7 400 000 GBP, of which: (i) c 1 200 000 GBP relates to the modification to the cladding requirement (which could not have been foreseen when the 6 200 000 GBP threshold referred to below was set by the University); and (ii)) c 3 800 000 GBP increase relates to inter alia the capital costs of the requirements identified above offset by other efficiencies, as agreed and permitted in accordance with Regulation 30 (20)). The University has considered if the proposed modifications render the contract materially different in character and/or the modifications could be considered substantial from the tender and their effect on competition, and set out is conclusions in the "Explanation" section below.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 December 2018
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 March 2070

About the buyer

University of Brighton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 70311000 · Residential building rental or sale services
  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 70331000 · Residential property services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 98341000 · Accommodation services
  • 98341100 · Accommodation management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

237 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Accommodation services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Brighton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.