Closed tender

1819-29-FDR-MG - Hallam Alliance and Term Service Contract - Partner for Hard Facilities Management Services

Details

Value
GBP 33,000,000
Topic
Construction materials and associated items
Published
14 December 2018
Submission
15 February 2019

Tender description

The University wishes to appoint a Hard Facilities Management Partner to deliver Phase 1 and 2 of Campus Masterplan. The FM Partner will enter into a NEC4 Term Service Contract (TSC) with the University to deliver the pre-planned and reactive maintenance service. TSC Year 1 is a Cost Reimbursable Contract applying to all works including planned works where a task order is issued. This will be a Defined Cost-plus Fee paid for all work in order for the FM Partner to build up a data set. TSC Year 2 onwards is a Target Cost Contract. It is the university's objective to work in partnership with our FM Partner in order to more intelligently understand our estate and our assets, and move to a more asset centric way of operating our estate. It is our intention within a three year period to move from a blanket planned maintenance approach to a proactive and ultimately a predictive maintenance approach. We will work with our partner in order to understand the whole life costing of our assets, explore how technology can aid predictive maintenance practices, with the aim of improving our asset utilisation and reduce our operational cost base. The FM Partner will also enter into a multiparty NEC4 Alliance Contract to deliver Phase 1 and 2 of the Campus Masterplan. The estimated contract value under the NEC4 Alliance Contract and NEC4 Term Service Contract is between £22m and £33m over the potential 11 year contract period. The anticipated contract commencement date is May 2019. Please refer to the attached tender documents within the In-Tend portal for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 February 2019

About the buyer

Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

108 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 1819-29-FDR-MG - Hallam Alliance and Term Service Contract - Partner for Hard Facilities Management Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 1819-29-FDR-MG - Hallam Alliance and Term Service Contract - Partner for Hard Facilities Management Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.