Awarded contract

Solution and technical architecture support for Technology Platforms for Tomorrow (TPT) Programme

Details

Value
GBP 362,480
Published
1 February 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work The Home Office requires a supplier to provide solution and technical architecture support to a range of TPT projects so that they are able to provide end users with a range of EUC services, devices and infrastructure and to successfully transition EUC services into Live Service. Expected Contract Length 12 month contract term + 12 month extension option. Latest start date Monday 15 January 2018 Budget Range The Home Office anticipates the total cost for solution and technical architecture to be in the following range for 12 months (Jan-Dec 18) £200,000 - 350,000. This is based upon benchmarked costs from existing suppliers providing similar levels of technical resources at SFIA levels (5). Why the Work is Being Done The Technology Platforms for Tomorrow (TPT) Programme is deploying a corporate technology overhaul across the Department, which will impact circa 29,000 staff. We are delivering a modern Windows 10 OS with O365 and associated collaboration tooling. The programme is also replacing the Department’s legacy application estate end user device estate, including replacing the mobile phone estate with modern smartphones. In order to support the above TPT requires a solution and technical architect capability to lead the design, documentation and assurance of the end to end EUC infrastructure. Problem to Be Solved The TPT programme is delivering a range of new services, devices and infrastructure to the Home Office. These are being delivered via dedicated Windows 10 build, O365 and Mobile projects and supporting tools such as SCCM, MDM, SCOM and Airwatch. Architecture is required to ensure that end user services and devices delivered by TPT are designed consistently prior to any implementation or delivery taking place, are documented to enable a common understanding among DDaT and effectively assured to result in a stable and constant transition to live service. Who Are the Users All Department staff (circa 29,000) will receive new technology across eight diverse business areas, i.e. Borders, Immigration Enforcement, Crime, Police and Fire Group, Capabilities and Resources, etc. New platforms and infrastructure are being introduced across the Home Office estate and will require technical and service architects to support the design and delivery of the EUC Services, devices and infrastructure. TPT will need to produce technical roadmaps and integrate with Business, test and security teams to produce controls, policies and designs that support service introduction and transition into Live Service. Early Market Engagement Market engagement is not applicable to this DOS 2 procurement as the user of EUC Services and Devices will be Home Office Business units (in particular Live services) and ultimately individual users. Work Already Done TPT is an ongoing programme delivered by the End User Compute department within DDaT. TPT has been delivering new technology, tools, software and hardware across the estate since 2016 including a major technology refresh project beginning in October 2017 and a number of core third party services contracted in 2016/17. Early market engagement has therefore taken place and this requirement is to support TPT's ability to provide architectural services. Existing Team The Supplier will be responsible for providing solution and technical architecture to a range of third party suppliers re EUD products, services and infrastructure. They will need to engage thoroughly with internal stakeholders such as Testing (TDCS), Live Services and Security. Current architecture is delivered by a mixture of permanent and contract staff. Current Phase Live Skills & Experience • Demonstrable experience of designing, documenting and assuring end to end EUC and supporting infrastructures. • Demonstrable experience of producing technical roadmaps for future releases. • Demonstrable experience of Integrating with business engagement teams on assessing business requirements and translating into technical requirements. • Demonstrable experience of proposing architectures to Technical Design Authorities and Technical Steering Groups. • Demonstrable experience of working with technical delivery teams in translating designs into detailed implementation documents and delivery plans. • Demonstrable experience of working with test teams and Security/Cyber Security teams on triage activities, controls and policies. • Demonstrable experience of producing service design documentation. • Demonstrable experience of supporting service introduction and transition into Live Service • Demonstrable experience of continuous management of evergreen platforms. • Demonstrable experience of carrying out design reviews and assurance. • Demonstrable experience of engaging with technical engineering and third line support functions to maintain systems until transition to Target Operating Model • Demonstrable experience of delivering solution architecture in relation to citrix farms, datacentre migration, network and proxy configurations and integration with MDM. Nice to Haves • Experience in skills and knowledge transfer of core infrastructure projects • Account management able to provide summaries and clarity over day to day activities for Programme Managers. • Have demonstrable experience of working within a central government environment • Have demonstrable experience of matrix-managing a multi-disciplinary programme team within the last 12 months • Reporting directly to in post Programme Managers as part of a wider departmental management structure. Work Location Work will be carried out from a Home Office location in either 2 Marsham Street or Croydon (exact location is TBC). Working Arrangments The supplier will be required to collaboratively work on site (5 days per week to allow sufficient stakeholder engagement and support to be provided). Supplier costs must be inclusive of all expenses. Supplier will be required to use MS Project Online to provide time sheet information to I&P Finance on a monthly basis. The new supplier will be required to report to the TPT Programme Manager (or delegated representative), work collaboratively with live services representatives and report progress to the TPT PMO. Security Clearance All staff must have SC level security clearance prior to starting work. Staff not in current possession of SC security clearance must be willing to undergo SC security clearance. Additional T&Cs The Home Office will use the standard DOS 2 contract. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 4 Proposal Criteria • Team members and experience • Team Structure • Mobilise team • Flexible resources • Approach and methodology • Value for money Cultural Fit Criteria • Ability to function effectively and collaborate in a multi-supplier environment • Working successfully in complex public sector organisations • Approach to proactive issue management, problem resolution and improving ways of working Payment Approach Capped time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 45% Cultural fit 5% Price 50% Questions from Suppliers 1. The summary refers to “a range of EUC services”. Can you specify what those services are? A set of integrated software and communications services, including Mobile Services, unified communications, Office 365 (O365), storage and file services, and the End User Devices used to consume them, that are usable by End Users through hardware components. 2. (See below). The budget range is amended to read:"The Home Office anticipates the total cost for solution and technical architecture to be in the following range for 12 months (Jan-Dec 18) £400,000 - 700,000. This is based upon benchmarked costs from existing suppliers providing similar levels of technical resources at SFIA levels (5)."

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2018

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Solution and technical architecture support for Technology Platforms for Tomorrow (TPT) Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.