Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 6,571,150
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
29 January 2018

Tender description

The current Winter Service contract expires on 30.6.2018 and there are no further opportunities for this to be extended. The existing contract makes provision for the maintenance of the council owned gritting fleet, provision of suitably qualified drivers and maintenance of the salt storage depot. Recent changes to legislation have highlighted that the current facilities and equipment are not sufficient to meet the reqirements as set out by the National Winter Service Research Group. The Authority is, therefore, proposing a contract for the provision of a dedicated winter service depot and a salt barn capable of holding a maximum of 3 500 Tonnes of ‘Thawrox plus’ rock salt to meet the updated requirememts, provision of compliant gritting vehicles to meet the expectations of ‘Good coverage’ for salt spreading and suitably qualified personnel to undertake the winter gritting duties. The current Winter Service contract expires on 30.6.2018 and there are no further opportunities for this to be extended. The existing contract makes provision for the maintenance of the council owned gritting fleet, provision of suitably qualified drivers and maintenance of the salt storage depot. Recent changes to legislation have highlighted that the current facilities and equipment are not sufficient to meet the reqirements as set out by the National Winter Service Research Group. The Authority is, therefore, proposing a contract for the provision of a dedicated winter service depot and a salt barn capable of holding a maximum of 3 500 Tonnes of ‘Thawrox plus’ rock salt to meet the updated requirememts, provision of compliant gritting vehicles to meet the expectations of ‘Good coverage’ for salt spreading and suitably qualified personnel to undertake the winter gritting duties.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published29 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.