Expired contract

ITT for the Provision of Interpreting and Translation Services - AWARD

Details

Duration
3 years
Topic
Interpretation services
Published
2 February 2018

Tender description

ITT for the Provision of Interpreting and Translation Services The Borough Council of Sandwell (the Council) wishes to invite interested parties (\"Tenderers\") to participate in a Tender exercise to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Interpreting and Translation services. The Council has a requirement for the provision of an Interpreting and Translation service. The Council wishes to invite interested parties (\"Tenderers\") to participate in a tender exercise to establish a multiple supplier Framework Agreement for the reliable supply of these services (\"the Invitation To Tender\"). The Council requires a number of service providers with the capacity to provide the range of languages set out in Section 2 Requirement & Specification. The total value excluding VAT for the entire duration of the Framework Agreement is estimated to be in the region of £400,000. This value is based on historical spend data and is intended to be used as a guide only and is not a guarantee of the level of business that will be generated from the Framework Agreement. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. Please be mindful that if you are cut and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire that you do so from a notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Friday 20 January 2017 at 15:00hrs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ITT for the Provision of Interpreting and Translation Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ITT for the Provision of Interpreting and Translation Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.