HM Armed Forces Veterans Badge
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 37,000
- Topic
- Jewellery and related articles
- Published
- 31 January 2018
- Submission
- 16 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
A boxed set comprising of an Enamel Badge in a Presentation Box - Quantity 32,000. The HM Armed Forces Veterans Badge consists of a 3 colour enamelled round shaped badge surmounted with the St Edward's crown and with an arced scroll in dark blue with legible word VETERAN in gold lettering below. The badge bears the insignia of the Armed Forces with HM ARMED FORCES centred around the top of the circle in gold. Please see detailed Specification in the supporting documents on Defence Contracts Online (DCO), the basic parameters are as follows: Badge design • Round as Diag. 1 shows • Centre circle 16 mm +/- 0.5 mm diameter • Height from top of crown to bottom of scroll 26 mm +/- 0.5 mm • Max width of scroll 19.2 mm +/- 0.5 mm • Metal finished gilt and three colour (red (within crown), white (within the circle of the badge) and blue (within the scroll) hard enamel with no marks or blemishes. • Reverse- Polished gilt coloured finish • Squeeze clutch pin on reverse • Abbreviated Design Registration number impressed on reverse of badge - REGD. DES 274493.1 as shown in Diag 2 Box Outer • Metal frame covered with blue vinyl • Hinged along one side incorporating a spring to hold the lid open or closed • Lid top, sides & base edged in gold, as shown in Diags 3 and 4 • Protective white cardboard sleeve • Diagram 3 provides a plan view of the top of the box • Size 52 mm by 47 mm by 30 mm +/- 10mm Inner The inside of the lid to be padded covered in white satin to hide the hinge. The manufacturer may place their logo on the lid lining. • Base lined with white card • Navy coloured flock base pad folded in half to facilitate fitting of Lapel Badge. An appropriate hole to hold the badge in a secure upright position for presentation, as shown in Diag 4. Selection Criteria • Suppliers should complete Parts 1 and 2 of the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) using the DCO tool (access Code 289ECUJB94) which contains all the mandatory economic and financial grounds for rejection (Qs 2 & 3) & the minimum suitability and technical standards that are required to perform the contract (Qs 4 to 11). • Suppliers should also complete and submit their tender as detailed in the supporting documents on the DCO & as part of their tender submission should provide an identical sample of the Enamel Badge in the Presentation Box as would be supplied if they were to be awarded the contract (NB samples submitted must be manufactured by the supplier or their proposed sub-contractor). The supplier who is not rejected on economic and financial grounds, who meets the minimum suitability and technical standards, who provides a sample that complies with the technical specification, who can comply with the delivery schedule stated in the tender documents & who provides the lowest price will be awarded the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2018
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18510000 · Jewellery and related articles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to HM Armed Forces Veterans Badge, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
