Expired contract

Erection and Installation of Plant Factory

Details

Supplier(s)
SolaGrow Ltd
Value
GBP 45,000
Duration
1 month
Topic
Glasshouses
Published
31 January 2018

Tender description

For full access to the tender documentation please go to: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/plymouthuni . The University of Plymouth is installing a Plant Factory to act as a growing space for research and development of autonomous plant growth facilities. This installation forms part of a European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) supported research project entitled Plant Factory Cornwall. This project forms part of the wider Agri-tech Cornwall Project https://www.agritechcornwall.co.uk/ The Plant Factory will be a conversion of an existing glasshouse with Solar Panels above and fitted out with a Hydroponic plant growing system. Some elements of the installation are already available and will need to be incorporated with other elements that form part of this tender. For full access to the tender documentation please go to: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/plymouthuni

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published31 January 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2018

About the buyer

University of Plymouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44211500 · Glasshouses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Erection and Installation of Plant Factory, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Plymouth.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.