DR5206 Grounds Maintenance and Tree Surveying Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 31 January 2018
- Submission
- 5 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This contract is divided into two Lots: Lot 1 - The provision of Grounds Maintenance at 56 sites at the time of the tender, Lot 2 - Tree surveying services at 26 sites at the time of the tender. The type of sites include; Administration buildings, Community sites, Children's and Adults day centres and Nursery services, Libraries, Idea Stores, Park Buildings (boundary area only) and depots. The services required for Lot 1 include; a) Grass cutting and maintenance b) Planting and maintenance of borders, beds, planters, pots and boxes c) Maintenance of shrubs d) Maintenance of hedges e) Maintenance of hard surfaces (including car parks and sport pitches) - sweeping, leaf clearance (including dog faeces) and weed control f) Tree pits g) Emptying of small waste bins h) Cleaning of external furniture i) Tree works j) Emergency clearance of snow k) Responsive reactive grounds and/ or tree works l) Watering regimes m) Jet Cleaning of Paths n) Graffiti removal And the services required for Lot 2 include; a) Tree Surveying services (initial surveys and annual surveys thereafter, and follow up surveys to monitor issued works) b) Reporting on prescribed treatments over the life cycle of the contract The contract is being procured following OJEU procurement rules as an open tender and TUPE does not apply. Each contract lot will be awarded to a separate contractor, but at the same time. In the event of a supplier winning both lots, the bidder will be awarded the lot with the highest value. Bidders will also have to achieve a minimum pass mark for quality section. Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 March 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 77314100 · Grassing services
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DR5206 Grounds Maintenance and Tree Surveying Services.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to DR5206 Grounds Maintenance and Tree Surveying Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
