005909 - NECA Electric Vehicle (EV) Charger Infrastructure Service Concession - Market consultation
Details
- Published
- 31 January 2018
- Submission
- 28 February 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The seven constituent local authorities of the North East Combined Authority (NECA) - Durham, Gateshead, Newcastle, North Tyneside, Northumberland, South Tyneside and Sunderland plus Nexus, the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive anticipates undertaking a tender exercise in order to procure a new contract for the Management, Upgrade and Maintenance of the existing network of their Electric Vehicle Charging Posts which predominately consists of standard “trickle” chargers. It is intended that the existing estate will change to a fee based operating model. In addition, as part of the contract, we would wish to establish a framework which would provide a call off contract for the supply and installation of new infrastructure when funding becomes available. organisations who have expressed an interest will be invited to attend a Market Engagement day early to mid-November. The Market Engagement and subsequent dialogue with the market will help shape the specification and determine a pricing schedule. It is anticipated that the contract notice will be published in early February looking to have a contract in place by June / July 2018. The type of procurement process is most likely to be the 'open' procedure. Keywords: Management, Electronic Vehicle Charger, concession, Service, Transport, Maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2018
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 005909 - NECA Electric Vehicle (EV) Charger Infrastructure Service Concession - Market consultation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
