Management & Running of Schools Buying Hubs Regional Pilot
Details
- Supplier(s)
- 2Buy2.com, PLACE group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,560,864
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
- Published
- 5 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Invitation to Tender was for the procurement of the North West and South West Schools' Buying Hubs (Hubs). It is the Department's intention to establish a national network of School Buying Service Providers, beginning with a pilot phase. The Department is Piloting the Schools' Buying Hub concept in two regions of England (North West and South West) with the potential to roll out more hubs nationality if it proves successful. The Service Provider will act as a trusted support to schools in the North West region. This support will include: • Advice and guidance - to reduce spend across all categories of spend • Complex contracts support • Local and Regional aggregation to reduce spend on complex areas such as Learning resources (excluding ICT equipment), ICT learning resources and Administrative supplies. The Hubs will offer services to all state 5-16 year schools in their region. The Service Provider will also need to provide the following secondary services (including but not limited to): • a customer relationship management Solution (CRM) and underpinning technologies • a programme for ensuring high levels of registration with and uptake of the Hubs service • Multichannel contact centre systems and functionality including web-based and telephony support, social media (where appropriate), and delivery of targeted communications; • access to specialist procurement advisors
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 November 2017
- Completed: Award published5 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2019
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98110000 · Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Management & Running of Schools Buying Hubs Regional Pilot.
- Open tender
Golding Homes - Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Management & Running of Schools Buying Hubs Regional Pilot, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,267£81.3bn
- 829£25.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
