Awarded contract

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
6 December 2018

Tender description

Contract for the Main Exhibition Contractor (MEC) for The Box. “The Box”, (formally the Plymouth History Centre) will be a new visitor destination in the heart of Plymouth City Centre, creating an exciting new platform to share Plymouth’s rich and diverse collections with the world. Funded by Plymouth City Council, (PCC,) The Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) the Arts Council England (ACE) other trusts, the project is currently undertaking the substantial refurbishment and extension of Plymouth’s Grade II listed Museum and Library. Once completed, the new building, infrastructure and visitor experience will bring together five collections from 12 sites and 3 organisations into a bespoke building, to engage people in a seamless and immersive blend of technology and tradition. Restricted Procedure followed to appoint the Main Exhibition Contractor (MEC) for The Box. The MEC packages are: 1) Exhibition fitout — setworks; 2) Electrical (inc lighting); 3) Showcases (inc lighting); 4) Object fittings and mounts; 5) Graphics and artwork; 6) AVHW; 7) Media; 8) Specials — nominated package; 9) Models replicas and reconstructions; 10) Manual and tactile interactives. The intended duration of the contract is until December 2019 (subject to project completion).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
  • 39100000 · Furniture
  • 42513210 · Refrigerated showcases
  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 79822500 · Graphic design services
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

201 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.