Refurbishment - 12 Sanford Street Swindon
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- Published
- 27 November 2018
- Submission
- 18 December 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the refurbishment of 12 Sanford Street Swindon SN1 1HE Project Description The contractor will be required to undertake the following refurbishment works: • Builders works –External and Internal • Mechanical works/installation with some elements of design • Electrical works/installation with some elements of design • Carpentry and joinery • Plumbing and drainage works • Plastering • Associated works including the removal of waste and pricing should include for the disposal of waste material and clean up of works as appropriate The contract term will be 10 weeks. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 12 December 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 18th December 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to the address below stating the reference number and title in the subject box. TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please email: TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN378700 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: plastering work, carpentry and joinery work, Electrical works, Building Refurbishment, plumbing and drainage work, mechanical works
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 December 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45410000 · Plastering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment - 12 Sanford Street Swindon.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment - 12 Sanford Street Swindon, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
