Awarded contract

PS-18-202 MIBI Engineering Service/Squad

Details

Value
GBP 2,036,100
Published
26 November 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work -Business analysis to identify and feed a pipeline of development work. -Feed data into and develop a Microsoft Azure based MIBI solution in line with chosen architecture (appendix A). -Automated development testing of solution -This pipeline may be defined as high-level Epics, business/technology outcomes or detailed user stories/requirements. Expected Contract Length 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year Latest start date Monday 19 November 2018 Budget Range Supplier to propose payment approach Why the Work is Being Done As part of the DVLA IT Strategy, DVLA intends to re-architect and re-engineer all IT systems onto new, open-source, cloud-hosted commodity IT platforms. These systems are to provide a feed in to a cloud based MIBI data platform that can then be accessed by a wide range of users within the DVLA. Problem to Be Solved The Supplier is to work alongside the current MIBI team to develop functionality that will enable DVLA to build the Strategic MIBI data Platform. The supplier will work to identify and feed a pipeline of development work that will feed data into an Azure based MIBI solution. This pipeline may be defined as high-level epics, business/technology outcomes or detailed user stories/requirements. Dependencies and expected milestones will be discussed and a forecast delivery schedule agreed in advance of work commencing and throughout delivery. DVLA is responsible for the overall solution architecture, systems integration and data migration. Who Are the Users DVLA Business transformation projects, Information Assurance Group, Cyber Security, existing business area (e.g. Human Resources, Finance, Estates) Work Already Done High level solution has been produced and limited development work has taken place within the existing MIBI development squad. Existing Team The IT Service Creation team in DVLA (which includes Technical Product Managers, Agile Delivery Managers, Delivery Managers, Business Analysts, Software Engineers, Infrastructure Engineers and Testers) DVLA’s MIBI delivery structure consists of five software engineers, an agile delivery manager, product owner, architect, technical product manager and test manager. Current Phase Not applicable Skills & Experience • Evidence and experience over a period of 3 or more years in delivering enterprise scale MIBI projects at pace, supported by delivery examples and contactable references. • Evidence and experience over a period of 3 or more years of delivering projects using modern delivery concepts such as Continuous Integration/Continuous Delivery pipelines. • Evidence and experience over a period of 1 or more years of construction of delivering large scale Microsoft Azure cloud based MIBI solutions using Data Vault modelling. • Evidence and experience over a period of 3 or more years of current and future software tooling and frameworks used to build MIBI solutions. • Evidence and experience of 1 or more years of administration and security implementation of large scale Azure cloud-based MIBI solution covering platform security, administration, auditing, utilization, high availability, disaster recovery • Evidence and experience of 3 or more years of data source connectivity and ingestion. Connecting to structured/unstructured data contained within various types of storage platforms (relational/non-relational), on-premises and cloud. • Evidence and experience of 3 or more years delivering and administering metadata management allowing search/capture/store/reuse and publishing of metadata objects including dimensions/hierarchies/measures/performance metrics/key performance indicators/report layout objects and parameters. • Evidence and experience over a period of 3 or more years of delivering Extraction, Transformation and Loading (ETL) • Evidence and experience over 3 or more years of delivering self-service data preparation, enabling "Drag and drop" user-driven data combination of different sources. Creation of analytic models including user-defined measures/sets/groups/hierarchies. • Evidence and experience over a period of 1 or more years of data warehouse automation tools Nice to Haves • Evidence and experience delivering Machine learning MIBI solutions, including machine-learning-enabled semantic auto-discovery, intelligent joins, intelligent profiling, hierarchy generation, data lineage and data blending on varied data sources, including multi-structured data. • Evidence and experience delivering IT investments and large scale projects with a proven track record of meeting these in the simplest manner possible • Evidence detailing an example of 1 or more years using coding standards and techniques previously that could be implemented at DVLA. • Evidence and experience over a period of 3 or more years of working in a successful agile delivery environment. • Provide an example of being able to form effective relationships with people of all seniorities and job types • An example of how you enable Self-starters and inspire others to action • Provide an example of supporting enablement of in-house subject matter expertise, engaging with staff and creating an environment of knowledge sharing. • Provide 2 or more examples of communication and influencing skills. • Example of ability to coach, document and handover to staff Work Location Longview Road, Morriston, Swansea, SA6 7JL Working Arrangments The supplier is expected to work from the DVLA Swansea Offices Security Clearance Minimum BPSS clearance or clearable. If SC clearance is deemed required throughout delivery, DVLA will sponsor. Additional T&Cs This service sits outside of IR35 No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 10 Proposal Criteria How the approach or solution meets your organisation’s policy or goal Cultural Fit Criteria • Provide an example of being able to form effective relationships with people of all seniorities and job types • An example of how you enable Self-starters and inspire others to action • Provide an example of supporting enablement of in-house subject matter expertise, engaging with staff and creating an environment of knowledge sharing • Provide 2 or more examples of communication and influencing skills. • Example of ability to coach, document and handover to staff Payment Approach Time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 10% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. Feed data into and develop a Microsoft Azure based MIBI solution in line with chosen architecture (appendix A)." – Please attach appendix A or indicate how these details can be viewed. Unfortunately the DOS framework does not have the facility to upload documents or attachments. DVLA will be able to issue the requested Appendix A via email during the proposal stage, once suppliers have submitted the essential skills criteria. 2. Please clarify if working onsite is a mandatory requirement, or would you be open for a mixed (offshore and onsite) engagement model? The requirement is for onsite working. 3. Can DVLA confirm MIBI? Management Information and Business Insights. 4. Is the requirement for a specialist or a team and if the latter how many? The Supplier can propose the appropriate solution but DVLA, would anticipate a team/squad. For reference, DVLA’s current delivery squad structure consists of five software engineers, two test engineers, a business analyst and an agile delivery manager. 5. Correction:Can DVLA confirm MIBI? Correction: Management Information Business Intelligence (MIBI)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 November 2018

About the buyer

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PS-18-202 MIBI Engineering Service/Squad, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.