Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Details
- Value
- GBP 27,000,000
- Topic
- Flatbed trucks
- Published
- 30 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NIE Networks requires the services of suitably qualified and experienced organisations to provide Hire of large plant and associated services. NIE Networks invites all interested suppliers to attend a ‘Supplier Information Event’ in the Clonnavaddy suite of the Glenavon House Hotel, 52 Drum Road, Cookstown, BT80 8JQ at 10:00 on Tuesday 11.12.2018. NIE Networks' requirements will be presented in greater detail and attendees will have an opportunity to ask questions. This supplier information event will be followed up with a Contract Notice at a later date. Please confirm your interest to attend this event by contacting Ruadhrai O'Kane by 12:00 Monday 10.12.2018. Email: Ruadhrai.OKane@nienetworks.co.uk This is a framework arrangement for a period of five (5) years for the Hire of Large Plant. This lot will comprise of: — hire of track machines and rubber wheel diggers, inclusive of operators, to assist with the erection/replacement of electricity poles/towers, installation of stay rods and installation of substation earthing, — unaccompanied rigging and erecting of new electricity poles, — transportation of NIE Networks own plant. The Contracting Entity intends to award Framework Agreements to up to three (3) economic operators for this lot. The quantity of work shall be as instructed by NIE Networks and there shall be an option, entirely at the discretion of NIE Networks, to extend the contract for up to a further three (3) years. This is a framework arrangement for a period of five (5) years for the Hire of Forklifts, Telescopic Handlers with Transportation with (and without) operators to: — transportation of equipment, including installation of such equipment, to and within NIE Networks’ work sites including electricity substations, — recover redundant equipment from NIE Networks’ work sites including electricity substations. The Contracting Entity intends to award Framework Agreements to up to three (3) economic operators for this lot. The quantity of work shall be as instructed by NIE Networks and there shall be an option, entirely at the discretion of NIE Networks, to extend the contract for up to a further three (3) years. This is a framework arrangement for a period of five (5) years for Mobile Crane Hire including operators. Lifting service as “Contract Lifts” in accordance with the relevant legislation. The Contracting Entity intends to award a Framework Agreement to one (1) economic operator for this lot. The quantity of work shall be as instructed by NIE Networks and there shall be an option, entirely at the discretion of NIE Networks, to extend the contract for up to a further three (3) years.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published30 November 2018Current notice
About the buyer
NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34134100 · Flatbed trucks
- 42414000 · Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane
- 42414100 · Cranes
- 42414400 · Vehicle-mounted cranes
- 42415110 · Forklift trucks
- 42415210 · Works trucks fitted with handling equipment
- 42418000 · Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery
- 42418900 · Loading or handling machinery
- 43262100 · Mechanical excavators
- 43310000 · Civil engineering machinery
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- 45510000 · Hire of cranes with operator
- 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 42£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 32£7.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
