C0290 - Education Infrastructure Integrated Client Technical Adviser (BSF ICT Contract Management) - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RSW Consulting Service Ltd
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Project management software package
- Published
- 30 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the provision of Education Infrastructure Integrated Client Technical Adviser (BSF ICT Contract Management). We are looking for a Client Technical Adviser (CTA) to provide expertise in development and delivery of the ICT Contract in the context of BSF for approximately 4 days a month over a period of up to 12 months. It is highly likely that the resource levels will not be consistent and that a significant peak of resource may be required in the initial 6 months commencing 1st November 2018. The Education Infrastructure team is responsible for the Contracts Management of the Building Schools for the Future ICT Contract. This comprises the management of the ICT Contract supporting twelve schools and academies The two key objectives of the BSF ICT Contracts Technical Adviser (CTA) are: I. To determine with the schools, the Authority and the supplier, the future shape, nature and costs of the balance of the ICT contract and to project manage the contractual and operational changes to implement that. ii. To contract manage the ICT element of the Building Schools for the Future programme, and iii. To deliver savings on the ICT Contract ensuring BCC secure best value from the contract. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon 24h October 2018 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 November 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48331000 · Project management software package
- 48445000 · Customer Relation Management software package
- 48612000 · Database-management system
- 48781000 · System management software package
- 72212331 · Project management software development services
- 72212781 · System management software development services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 72315000 · Data network management and support services
- 72315200 · Data network management services
- 72322000 · Data management services
- 72510000 · Computer-related management services
- 72511000 · Network management software services
- 72512000 · Document management services
- 72514000 · Computer facilities management services
- 72611000 · Technical computer support services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
- 79420000 · Management-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
82 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to C0290 - Education Infrastructure Integrated Client Technical Adviser (BSF ICT Contract Management) - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to C0290 - Education Infrastructure Integrated Client Technical Adviser (BSF ICT Contract Management) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
