Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Details
- Buyer
- Wiltshire Council
- Value
- GBP 70,000,000
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 28 November 2018
- Submission
- 8 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Wiltshire Council is looking to tender for a term highways design and management consultancy services contract. The contract will come into effect when the current contract ends on 30.11.2019. The contract is for 5 years with possible time extensions of a maximum of 2 years total subject to performance and approval. The consultant will be required to assist in producing and managing the successful delivery of highway schemes and to ensure compliance with statutory and legal requirements as well as additional design and planning projects as required. The form of contract will be NEC 4 professional services contract with amendments and the consultant will be required to work in accordance with the spirit of that contract when engaging with the client and the client’s contractors. The consultant will be appointed as the principal consultant in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM 2015). The Wiltshire term highways design and management consultancy services contract will commence on 1.12.2019 the consultant will be required to set up a local office in Trowbridge, Wiltshire. The contract is required to ensure that the services being provided by the current term consultant are continued when that contract ends. There will be TUPE implications under the new contract. The procurement is for a single, term highway consultant to design, manage and deliver key highway services including: — management and delivery of the structural maintenance surfacing programs, — management and delivery of the street lighting service, — management and delivery of the traffic signals service, — design and supervision of bridges and structures schemes, — design and supervision of integrated transport improvement schemes, — drainage investigations, planning stage design checks and advice, and land drainage checks, — technical check of developers designs for works to be adopted including on site checks, — arboreal services and the management of highway trees, — detailed designs, studies, surveys, safety audits, travel surveys, — major scheme assessments, delivery of designs and tender documents, — works supporting local sustainable transport funding works and other bids, — liaison with utility companies and others in connection with moving apparatus in the highway, — the consultant will be given access to, and will use the councils highways asset management system for ordering and monitoring works and for record keeping. The consultant will be required to advise and provide designs for a number of highway and transport related services, the consultant will be expected to have access to suitably qualified staff to provide the necessary support to the client to cover the range of schemes. The consultant’s staff must be kept up to date with industry standards and legal changes. Some activities will require the consultant to carry out site supervision of the client’s term maintenance contractor(s) or other contractors and agree costs and claims on behalf of the client. The consultant’s staff must be conversant with the requirements of the NEC ECC suite of contract documents. The consultant’s performance will be monitored against agreed key performance indicators and objectives which will be used to inform any possible contract extensions.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2019
About the buyer
Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
