ASC0247 - Community Integrated Sexual Health Promotion Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 799,600
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 30 November 2018
- Submission
- 7 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Leicester City Council (the Authority) invites Tenders for the provision of a Community Integrated Sexual Health Promotion Service. The Authority is seeking a service which should be seen as the experts in sexual health promotion in the community and work closely with the clinical service. It will provide both general work and specific work with priority groups. The whole service will provide generic sexual health promotion and HIV prevention to all people. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years to commence on 1st April 2019 with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, availability of funding beyond 31st March 2022 which is not guaranteed, for a further period or periods up to a total of 24 months, taking the contract term to a maximum of 60 months. The contract value assigned to this service is £159,000 per annum, £799,600 for the full 60 months contract period (36 months plus the option to extend for a further period/s up to 24 months). This figure of £799,600 is inclusive of the £4,600 one-off funding referred in Part One of the ITT (paragraphs 1.4.3 to 1.4.5) in respect of TUPE implementation costs. It is the Authority's view that TUPE is likely to apply in respect of this contract. If the award by the Authority of this contract results in the successful bidder incurring additional costs as a result of transfer of staff to it pursuant to TUPE, additional one-off funding of up to a maximum sum of £4,600 will be available to assist the successful bidder to meet the costs arising out of TUPE. Any additional funding requested from the Authority in relation to TUPE shall be provided on a one-off basis and shall be conditional on the successful bidder entering into a funding agreement, in a form to be determined by the Authority. A Tender Information Session will be held on 22nd November 2018. Further information/booking form can be found in the ITT documentation. The procurement process being undertaken is based upon the `open' tendering procedure as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This procurement process falls under the Light Touch Regime as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 74 - 77. To access the tender documents, please click on the web link provided below.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 January 2019
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
146 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ASC0247 - Community Integrated Sexual Health Promotion Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
