W12905 - Demolition and Associated Works at Plot 5, Bamar Works, 180 Aston Hall Road and Plot 6, 63-81 Aston Hall Road, Aston, Birmingham B6 - AWARD
Details
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Fencing components
- Published
- 23 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invite organisations to receive tender documentation for the DEMOLITION AND ASSOCIATED WORKS INCLUDING SITE CLEARANCE OF Plot 5, BAMAR WORKS, 180 ASTON HALL ROAD AND PLOT 6, 63-81 ASTON HALL ROAD, ASTON, BIRMINGHAM B6. Contract Number W12905 The sites occupied by Industrial/Commercial single storey and 2 storey buildings at Aston Hall Road are earmarked for redevelopment, therefore identifies the need for safe demolition and site clearance. The contractor must provide suitably trained workforce and experience/knowledge of works required to be undertaken. The contractor will be responsible for providing their own power, water and welfare to undertake this work. It is anticipated the Call-Off Contract period will be from 22 October 2018 to 21 June 2019. The successful contractor will need to demonstrate the ability to provide the service required, confirmation of conforming to demolition, asbestos and other relevant health and safety legislation, equalities and financial stability. All sections of Work Quotation Document 2 v 2 must be completed. The estimated value of the works is in the region of £450,000.00 to £500,000.00. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on Friday 14 September 2018 using the Supplier Portal. Opportunity to inspect the premises internally will be available between 9am- 12noon on the Tuesday 4 September 2018. Suitable No appointment is required. Plot 5 is partially fire damaged and therefore PPE must be worn if entering the premises. Please note this will be the only opportunity. Closing Date: 14 September 2018
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 November 2018
- Completed: Award published23 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 June 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928220 · Fencing components
- 44313100 · Wire-mesh fencing
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111291 · Site-development work
- 45112330 · Site-reclamation work
- 45113000 · Siteworks
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to W12905 - Demolition and Associated Works at Plot 5, Bamar Works, 180 Aston Hall Road and Plot 6, 63-81 Aston Hall Road, Aston, Birmingham B6 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to W12905 - Demolition and Associated Works at Plot 5, Bamar Works, 180 Aston Hall Road and Plot 6, 63-81 Aston Hall Road, Aston, Birmingham B6 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
