Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 495,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
23 November 2018
Submission
2 January 2019

Tender description

Reference number DN315912 (Lot 1: 5 000 GBP to 150 000 GBP) Conversion and Refurbishment of: — community offices, spaces and rooms into habitable homes (flats, apartments etc) within larger residential buildings to decent homes standard. Refurbishment of existing houses, flats etc to meet decent homes standard. (Lot 2: 1 GBP to 15 000 GBP) Enabling works to comprise: — the external and/or internal alterations of existing housing stock to facilitate the provision of new housing stock on back land and brownfield sites including former BCC sites (now demolished). This will be a rolling programme of works over a period of 3 years which may involve the letting of individual “jobs” or a package of “jobs” under a single tender. A schedule of works will be issued specific to each site as part of the tender documentation. Lot 1: Refurbishment/conversion works. The contractor is to act as ‘principal’ contractor throughout the lifecycle of a conversion/refurbishment project responsible for the full spectrum of construction disciplines, either utilising direct labour and/or sub-contractors, to carry out the works to meet the “decent homes standard”. As “principal” contractor the ability to liaise with the necessary utility companies is a must as new: — water, — sewer, — electric, — gas, — media connections/installations etc will be integral to the successful outcome. The following list is by no means exhaustive but provided only to give a general overview of anticipated works within Lot 1: Preparatory Works — surveys, —— asbestos, —— damp, —— structural, — utility disconnections/connections, — site clearance. External works: — groundworks, —— new pipe runs/diversion of existing pipe runs/new chambers/new access points, — traditional/specialist rendering, — brick/block/stone wall construction/repair, — flat and pitched roof coverings/replacement, — new rain water goods, — paths and patios etc. Windows and doors: — replacement uPVC/timber windows, — replacement timber/composite doors, — traditional repairs. M&E works: — full/partial rewire, — full/partial central heating system, — general plumbing works, —— including new waste and foul connections. General building works: — new brick/block/stud partitions to plaster finish, — new openings in existing brick/block, stud partitions, — carpentry, —— doors, door linings, skirting, ironmongery etc. —— new flooring/floor joists/ceiling joists etc. — new bathrooms and kitchens, — decorations, — new floor coverings. NB: Works carried out to Bristol City Council Relet Standard/Decent Homes Standard. Copy of which to accompany tender documents. Copies of all necessary certificates/affiliations to be provided with the tender return and approved by the Contract Administrator. Lot 2: Enabling works. Additionally, to carry out enabling works involving the physical relocation of boundary lines to create/widen access routes into back land, brownfield and demolition sites. The works may comprise: the erection of new boundary walls, fencing etc; the levelling/reduction of existing ground levels including the provision of temporary surfacing and the dismantling of garden structures to facilitate the above. Furthermore, the contractor may be required to commission ‘surveys’ on behalf to the client, Bristol City Council. The following list is by no means exhaustive but provided only to give a general overview of works within Lot 2: Preparatory works — surveys, —— asbestos, —— ecology, —— arboriculture, — garage/site clearance. Groundworks: — diversion of surface/foul pipework/inspection chambers, — lowering of ground levels and temporary surfacing with MOT Type 1, — creation of new footpaths including kerbing to access the back land sites. General building works: — creation of new structural openings and associated minor building works, —— following creation of boundary line relocation, — construction of new brick/block walls and fencing, — new paths/patios, — delivery and assembly of garden structures, — dismantling of garden structures, —— sheds, garages etc. NB: The aforementioned enabling works may be part of a conversion/refurbishment project or as a stand-alone activity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 January 2019

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 2,753
    £160.9bn
  3. 1,693
    £1.3tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.