Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 November 2018
- Submission
- 2 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hampshire County Council (HCC) proposes to establish a construction framework for contractors to deliver projects and programmes of work approximately in the 1 000 000 GBP to 4 000 000 GBP value range. The scope of work is expected to consist mostly of some new build, extensions, refurbishments and alterations to existing schools; however all types of building works to any property, including works to Fire, Police and NHS properties and associated hard or soft landscaping is included. Exclusively civil engineering works such as highways, bridges or coastal works will not be included. The Intermediate Construction Framework (ICF) will follow the principles and practice of rotational direct award appointment of contractors to projects, with early contractor engagement, open-book pricing and collaborative working. The type of work may include the requirement for contractors to provide full design services with a construction project. This framework will be open to all public sector organisations in SE England for construction works within 1 000 000 GBP and 4 000 000 GBP in value. By exception, some projects may be less than 1 000 000 GBP. The scope of work is expected to consist mostly of extensions, refurbishments and alterations to existing schools; however, all types of building works to any property, including works to Fire, Police and NHS properties and associated hard or soft landscaping is included. Exclusively civil engineering works such as highways, bridges or coastal works will not be included. The works can be new build or refurbishment, situated in green-field, brown field or complex inner-city sites within the South East of England. They may include but are not limited to (as examples): — libraries, — social services properties, — social housing, — social care properties, — schools (including all faith, maintained “Free” schools and Academies), — museums, — sport and leisure facilities, — infrastructure works, — offices, — associated enabling works, — further education colleges, — new public sector housing developments, — police service buildings, — universities, — fire service buildings, — transport building/facilities, — emergency services buildings, — community buildings, — health service buildings, — economic developments, — recipients of local authority, regional, national or european grants,$ — central government department developments. The ICF is not intended to be used for highways, infrastructure works, (e.g. rail, canal, coastal defences, river defences, bridges, viaducts, pipeline or tunneling). The overall spend over the 4-year period commencing June 2019 is estimated to be up to 200 000 000 GBP. The ICF call-off contract will follow the principles and practice of the Government Construction Strategy (2011), the Industrial Strategy for Construction (Construction 2025) and guidance to new models of construction procurement, specifically 2 Stage Open Book, which was published in January 2014 (Link below). https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/275722/Two_Stage_Open_Book_Guidance.pdf The contract falls within the Restricted procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Authority will shortlist eight (8) of the top scoring suppliers to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage. However, if two or more suppliers score equal at 8th place, then the Authority reserves the right to shortlist both/all 8th place ranked suppliers to the ITT Stage. The Authority’s intention is to appoint up to four (4) of the top scoring suppliers from the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage to this framework. However, if 2 or more suppliers score equal at 4th place, then the Authority reserves the right to appoint both/all 4th place ranked suppliers to the framework. Further details can be obtained from the Invitation to Tender and associated documentation, which can be obtained from the address detailed at Section I.3) of this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 January 2019
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45262330 · Concrete repair work
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
208 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
