Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Value
GBP 4,237,923
Topic
Electrical wiring and fitting work
Published
15 November 2018

Tender description

The scope of service/works will encompass the undertaking of periodic inspections; routine servicing, maintenance, testing and certification; 24/7 responsive call-outs and repairs to breakdowns during and outside of normal working hours; provision/installation of replacement components of fire alarm and emergency lighting installations, fry risers, automatic smoke vents fire fighting equipment and disabled refuge intercom systems to common parts of social housing blocks, schemes, commercial properties and offices, managed by the 7 Contracting Authorities. The scope of service/works will encompass the undertaking of periodic inspections; routine servicing, maintenance, testing and certification; 24/7 responsive call-outs and repairs to breakdowns during and outside of normal working hours; provision/installation of replacement components of fire alarm and emergency lighting installations, dry risers, automatic smoke vents, and fire fighting equipment to common parts of social housing blocks, schemes, commercial properties and offices, managed by the 7 Contracting Authorities. Key characteristics of the contract are likely to be, but are not limited to: — an initial term of 3 years, with an option for the Contracting Authorities to extend year by year for up to a further 2 years, subject to annual performance reviews, — IT software/system integration and full interfacing including CRM, asset management systems, real time working, data collection and reporting is desirable, — provisions requiring delivery of a customer focused service and showing commitment to providing value for money to the Contracting Authorities and their residents, and all other customers and must be responsive to achieve collaborative working practices, innovation and continuous improvement, — provisions for regular monthly, quarterly and annual performance meetings reviews; early termination and also meeting, maintaining and improving on Key Performance Indicators and the development of year on year efficiency savings, and — provisions requiring commitment to social value and delivery of community development initiatives and programmes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published15 November 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Clanmil Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45343200 · Firefighting equipment installation work
  • 45343210 · CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work
  • 45343220 · Fire-extinguishers installation work
  • 45343230 · Sprinkler systems installation work
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.