Expired contract

Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons

Details

Value
GBP 24,958,884
Duration
8 years
Topic
4-wheel-drive vehicles
Published
6 November 2018

Tender description

The authority intends to obtain proposals for vehicle supply and maintenance services in six (6) separate lots as follows: Lot 1: Supply of Vehicles for Authority Outright Purchase and Ownership Lot 2: Supply of Vehicles for Outright Purchase and the Maintenance of these Vehicles Lot 3: Supply of and Maintenance of Vehicles on a Hiring/Leasing Basis Lot 4: Maintenance of Vehicles Lot 5: Supply and Maintenance of Pool Cars Lot 6: Supply and Maintenance of Equipment for the Civic Amenity Site This lot requires Bidders to provide proposals to meet the Authorities Requirements for outright purchase and ownership of vehicles as set out in the tender documents. This lot is broken into 8 sub lots by vehicle type, Bidders can bid for up to all sub lots. This lot requires Bidders to provide proposals to meet the Authority Requirements for the outright purchase of vehicles as well as the maintenance of those vehicles. This Lot is broken into 8 sub lots by vehicle type, Bidders can bid for up to all sub lots. This lot requires Bidders to provide proposals to meet the Authority Requirements for the hiring/leasing and maintenance of vehicles. This lot requires Bidders to provide proposals to meet the Authority Requirements for the maintenance of vehicles. This lot requires Bidders to provide proposals for supplying and maintenance of pool car systems. The supply can either be for outright purchase by the authority or on a hired basis. This lot requires Bidders to provide and maintain the equipment required for the civic amenity sites.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published6 November 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date19 July 2026

About the buyer

London Borough of Harrow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34113000 · 4-wheel-drive vehicles
  • 34114300 · Welfare vehicles
  • 34115000 · Other passenger cars
  • 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
  • 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
  • 34142200 · Skip loaders
  • 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
  • 34144400 · Road-maintenance vehicles
  • 34144430 · Road-sweeping vehicles
  • 34144431 · Suction-sweeper vehicles
  • 34144440 · Gritter vehicles
  • 34144450 · Sprinkler vehicles
  • 34144500 · Vehicles for refuse and sewage
  • 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
  • 34144700 · Utility vehicles
  • 34144760 · Mobile library vehicles
  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles
  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery
  • 44613700 · Refuse skips
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,051
    £213.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Harrow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.