Invitation to Tender (ITT) For The Provision of Estate Maintenance Services
Details
- Topic
- Site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 9 November 2018
- Submission
- 7 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Invitation to Tender (ITT) For The Provision of Estate Maintenance Services The Council's Grounds and Estate Maintenance Division, which is part of the Neighbourhoods Directorate, are responsible for providing a range of services to ensure estates are clean, safe and green. A flexible and responsive Estate Maintenance Service is required, to include tenants' gardens, communal areas and/or other locations identified by the client. The opportunity for this Contract is suitable for an organisation with the experience, capacity and volunteer labour wishing to contribute back to the community. The supply of services, during a 4-year period will be for a minimum of 6000 hours per annum, for the Grounds and Estate Maintenance Division but other Divisions within the Council may also request/require the successful tenderer to provide additional hours for other, similar work to be undertaken, which will be based on the subsequent day rate of work, as per the Pricing Schedule. The scope of work will include: Site/garden clearance including weeds, shrubs, trees, fly tipping, leaf litter, litter-picking, removal of green and other waste. Horticultural projects and improvements as required Snow Clearance and Gritting Painting/treating of fencing or other surfaces as required (Direct Labour) Term The Council proposes to enter into a Contract Agreement for a term of four years. Value The anticipated annual value (on a reasonable ad valorum basis) of the Contract Agreement for the Provision of Service with the Council's Grounds and Estate Maintenance Division is estimated to be in the region of £35,000 per annum. The anticipated annual value (on a reasonable ad valorum basis) for additional hours of work for other similar work to be undertaken is £7,000. This value is based on historical spend data and is intended to be used as a guide only. It is given in good faith as a guide to assist you in submitting your Tender but no representation or warranty is given. It is not a guarantee of the level of business that will be generated and should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any services to any particular value and does not form part of the Contract Agreement or any contract pursuant to it. Appointment of Service Provider It is anticipated that the Council will appoint a single provider for the Provision of an Estate Maintenance Service. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. Please be mi...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2018
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) For The Provision of Estate Maintenance Services.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) For The Provision of Estate Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£34.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
